Bifurcation and Ch. 72
[…] B. Ch. 72 Does Not “Bifurcate Away” Plaintiff’s Claims Negligence Against the Corporate Defendants

Chapter 72 provides for a limited bifurcation of certain claims against defendants who employ commercial motor vehicle drivers. The statute defines “defendants” to include those who “operated a commercial motor vehicle involved in the accident” or who “owned, leased, or otherwise held or exercised legal control over a commercial motor vehicle or operator of a commercial motor vehicle involved in the accident.” The statute adopts definitions for compensatory damages and exemplary damages from §41.001, that compensatory damages are “economic and noneconomic damages” and “does not include exemplary damages,” and that exemplary damages are “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes,” which ”includes punitive damages” and “are neither economic nor noneconomic damages.

The definitions for “commercial motor vehicle” and “employee” are as follows: