Bifurcation and Ch. 72
[…] (citing Taylor v. Fireman’s and Policemen’s Civil Service Commission of City of Lubbock, 616 S.W.2d 187, 189 (Tex. 1981); Texas Department of Transportation v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004).

Evidence that an employer defendant violated a “statute, regulation, rule, or order regulating equipment or conduct adopted or promulgated by the federal government, a state government, a local government, or a governmental agency or authority” is still admissible in the first phase of a bifurcated trial. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 72.053. Likewise, to the extent that evidence is probative not only of compensatory damages and liability but exemplary damages and liability, “[n]othing in this section prevents a claimant… from presenting evidence on that claim in the second phase of a bifurcated trial” after presenting it in the first phase”. Id at (c).  As written, the statute contemplates that plaintiffs/claimants will present evidence of employer defendants’ negligence in the first phase.